• Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Someone likes what I write

About ACProctor

  • Rank
  • Birthday 06/09/1956

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
  • Skype

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
  • Interests
    Classic cars, genealogy, physics

Recent Profile Visitors

968 profile views
  1. I always feel apprehensive about being deemed political. I was, until recently, a contributor to a FB groups about Nottingham. I had contributed many memories and images, but I made the mistake of suggesting that Councils should have a mandate to create photographic records of areas and buildings before being demolished or redeveloped. I thought this was entirely reasonable, particularly in the light of groups and forums sharing what few images exist in private hands, but it was deemed political and I was banned for a while.
  2. I remember Mortimer's well. It had a style all of its own. The 3 pool tables, on the upper level, worked well as it would be mainly girls playing when you got there. This allowed you to meet them without hassling them. I don't know whether that was by design, or whether it just evolved that way. I met some very lovely girls there.
  3. I should have read the whole thread first. There's clearly two Prospect Places: one in Radford and one in Lenton. It must be coincidence that my Kirk ancestor owned property on one, and then moved to very near the other. Despite the blurring between Radford district/sub-district/parish with Lenton, it seems the New Lenton one was in use by 1850 as it's mentioned in the papers. However, so was the Radford one. The 1851 census shows the Radford one in the "Freezland" area, along with other streets, and the Pheasant Inn is on it -- that would mean that it is what's now Prospect Street. I do wonde
  4. I think that might be the one. I'm currently researching some Kirk ancestors. They seemed to own property on Prospect Place, Radford, and the numbers went up to at least 21. However, they also became wealthy and moved to the Park, including Willoughby St and Park Drive. I need to check how close these were on the old maps. Their occupation was "Lace Manufacturers" so that must be where the money came from. I'm still trying to piece it all together.
  5. Me too. Glade Hill Infants Sch wasn't build when I got there so I had to spent a few months in Robin Hood. My parents still live on Mosswood.
  6. The wood at the centre-right is correctly known as Glade Hill. I know that it's locally called "Bendigo's Ring" because I lived on the edge of it. However, that's not correct historically, and that name really belongs to Sunrise Hill, over to the left. There's an in-depth analysis of this at: anyone is as interested as I was.
  7. Taken late-summer (nearly September, Steve was born there in the December) in 1958 after a flash food. It lasted a few hours and resulted in 4/5" rain, and sludge that remained for the rest of the day. The photo was taken from a room over the dry-cleaners on the corner of Livingstone St. Opposite (behind the bus) is Cathcart St, with the Garden Gate pub (closed in 1973) of the left of it. The wall opposite is where St Ann's Sunday School used to be -- St Ann's Church was a little more to the left. There was a fruit and veg shop on the opposite corner of Livingstone St, and it's probably the ow
  8. Bendigo's ring is actually within Bestwood Part rather than Top Valley. It is encircled by Mosswood Crescent. On the map, it's currently called Glade Hill although Bendigo's Ring was still the local name when I lived there. I have a very old book that suggests this name is actually very old, although I've no idea how it is associated with Bendigo himself.
  9. Was it either Marsdens or Brairsfords? Not sure about the spelling of the second as someone suggested it to me in a conversation Tony
  10. That's true but then you would normally expect a link to the displaced, or edited, post. Sometimes a post taken out of context of the original thread doesn't make that much sense as a starter for a new thread Thanks anyway. At least I know someone read it :smile: Tony
  11. The Ordnance Survey have a huge collection of historical maps, including many large-scale 25"-to-1 mile as well as 6"-to-1 mile: Although I'm in the process of purchasing some of these, their historical map devision is currently being moved to the National Archives so I think I was one of their last customers. Here's their information note on the subject:- We would like to take this opportunity to alert you to some changes to the Historic map service offered by Ordnance Survey. As from the 31st July 2008 Ordnance Survey will no lon
  12. Is someone messing around here? I did a follow-up to this post, quoting the sentence above, and indicating that such photos exist. That post now appears to have been moved under the forum on internet resources under a misspelled title "arial photographs". I can see the relevance to that forum but I would have preferred a copy to be posted rather than the original being moved Here's the original again... Well, it turns out that aerial photographic surveys of the city have taken place on a regular basis. Some of these (e.g. British Geological Survey) are not commerically available. However, E
  13. Iv'e visited several times before but many of its internal links currently seem to be broken. I now get 'page not found 404' errors, red crosses instead of pictures, and sometimes even a blank page (these were mostly under 'your meadows') Tony
  14. Anyone remember the names of the shops around the junction of Goodhead St and Wilford Rd? PictureThePast claims to have a picture of that junction, although there's some debate in my family about whether they've got the right location Of course, if anyone has a different picture of that junction then that could put-to-rest all the arguments :-) Tony
  15. Well, it turns out that aerial photographic surveys of the city have taken place on a regular basis. Some of these (e.g. British Geological Survey) are not commerically available. However, English Heritage holds a vast number of aerial photographs from between about 1940 to about 2000. Many of these are direct overhead but some are "oblique" (i.e. from an angle). These can be puchased from: if you have a map grid reference Tony